Privacy Policy

This agreement was last modified on 17th May 2018.

The marketingQED Limited, trading as ScanmarQED (“Us”, “We”, “Our”), is a limited company in the UK. Our registered address is 39 Fitzroy Square, London W1T 6EZ.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with data protection legislation. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us both online (our website is located at www.scanmarqed.com (the “Website”)) and otherwise.

We want to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy so this Privacy Policy answers the following questions:

What information do we collect about you?

How will we use the information about you?

Marketing Communications

Our Legal Basis for processing data

Will we share this information with others?

How do we protect the security of personal data?

How long do we keep your data for?

Your privacy rights

How will we let you know of changes to our privacy policy?

How to contact us

Cookies Notice

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we will collect, use and store your data.

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to Us by sending an email to support@scanmarqed.com. Please write ‘Privacy Policy’ in the subject line.

1.                What information do we collect about you?

1.1              We collect personal data about you for a number of reasons, including communicating with you, responding to requests for information, and to provide you with access to our resources.

The personal data we collect can include:

(a)           your full name;

(b)           job title

(c)           email address;

(d)           telephone number(s);

(e)           records of your correspondence with us;

(f)            information you may enter onto the Website; and

(g)           other information you share with us.

1.2              We also collect information about the use of our website using cookies (see the Cookies section  of this policy for more information).

1.3              There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include: your IP address (the unique identifying number of a computer), the browser you use, for example Internet Explorer, Firefox etc., domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. We use this information for the operation of the service, to maintain and improve the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

2.                How will we use the information about you?

We will process your data for the following reasons:

  • Deliver services, literature and/or other materials and information you have requested from us;
  • To provide you with access to our resources, including the white papers and learning resources
  • To send you updates about our work, along with information on future solutions.
  • For our own internal administrative purposes and keep a record of your relationship with us;
  • To manage your communication preferences;
  • To conduct surveys, research and gather feedback;
  • To produce reports and studies based upon our activities (only anonymised data to be included in the publication);
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations, and requests from statutory agencies.

3.                Marketing Communications

3.1              We would love to keep you up to date with service/product developments and we will only do so where you have agreed to receive this information . We send the following types of marketing material:

  • Updates about our services/products including newsletters and other publications about our work;
  • Invitations to participate in events, conferences and programmes;
  • Information from our partner organisations, including details about their respective services/products; and
  • Information about additional tools and resources which we think you might find interesting.

3.2              You can opt-out or update your communication preferences at any time by using the details in the “Contact us” section below. Any electronic communications will have a link to unsubscribe from future electronic communications, so you can manage your own consent.

3.3              If you tell us you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications.

4.                Our Legal Basis for processing data

4.1              Organisations that collect and use personal data must have a lawful basis for doing so under data protection law and we are required to let you know the lawful basis on which we rely to process your personal data.  We rely upon the following lawful bases:

  • Obtaining your consent to use your data for a particular purpose (for example to send you direct marketing by e-mail or to collect sensitive personal data);
  • Where the use of the data is in our “legitimate interests” (see below for more information);
  • Where we need to process your data in order to perform our obligations under a contract that we have entered into with you (for example to provide you with access to resources); and
  • To process data where we are under a legal obligation to do so.

4.2              Personal data may be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation using the data, as long as its use is fair and does not adversely impact the rights of the individual concerned. When we use your personal information, we will always consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair. Our legitimate interests include :

4.3              If you would like more information on our uses of legitimate interests or to change our use of your personal data in this manner, please get in touch with us using the details in the “Contact us” section below.

5.                Will we share this information with others?

5.1              We do not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information unless required to do so by a regulatory agency or law.

5.2              We may allow our staff, consultants and/or external providers (data processors) acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided to us (e.g. to analyse data and to process payments). We only provide them with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and ensure that we take steps to ensure that they process personal data in a secure manner.

6.                How do we protect the security of personal data?

6.1              We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

6.2              While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

7.                We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.1              The information we collect from you may be transferred to and processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we send your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information.

8.                How long do we keep your data for?

8.1              We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8.2              In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you no longer have a relationship with us, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

8.3              If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

9.                Your privacy rights

You have the right know what information we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records. We will provide you with details of the records we hold as soon as possible and at latest within one month, unless the request is complex. We may require proof of identity before we are able to release the data. Please use the details in the “Contact us” section below if you would like to exercise this right.

You have the right to be informed how your personal data will be used. This policy as well as any additional information or notice that is provided to you either at the time you provided your details, or otherwise, is intended to provide you with this information.

Where we process your data on the basis of your consent (for example, to send you marketing texts or e-mails) you can withdraw that consent at any time. To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below.

You also have a right to object to us processing data where we are relying on it being within our legitimate interests to do so (for example, to send you direct marketing by post). To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section below.

In certain situations you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personal data deleted from our database). Where you have requested that we do not send you marketing materials we will need to keep some limited information in order to ensure that you are not contacted in the future.

If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records please get in touch with us using the details in the “Contact us” section below.

Where we are processing your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, you have the right to request that the data is transferred from one service provider to another.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal please contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (see https://ico.org.uk),

10.              How will we let you know of changes to our privacy policy?

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly. We will however aim to bring any significant changes to your attention. The privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

11.              How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By e-mail: support@scanmarqed.com

Via the contact form on the website

Or write to us: ScanmarQED,  39 Fitzroy Square,  London,  W1T 6EZ,  United Kingdom

Cookies Notice

This Cookie Notice explains how we use cookies and other tracking technologies through our website www.scanmarqed.com (the “Website”).

This Cookies Notice is to be read alongside our Privacy Policy  which explains how we use personal information. If you do not accept our use of cookies please disable them following our guidance below.

What are web cookies?

Web cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and distinguish you from other users. Cookies send data back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or allow another website to recognise the cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and, for instance, remember your preferences and generally improve your online user experience. Like most websites, we use cookies.

Although this Cookies Notice refers to the general term “cookie”, which is the main method used by this website to store information, the browser’s local storage space is also used for the same purpose and we may use other tracking technologies through this website such as web beacons. As a result, the information included in this Cookie Policy is likewise applicable to all such tracking technologies that we use.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Why do we use cookies?

  • To let you do things on our website – for example, cookies enable you to log in to secure areas of our website.
  • To collect anonymous statistics – the information collected by cookies enables us to improve the website through usage figures and patterns. For example, it is really useful to see which pages of the website – and therefore which of our services – are the most popular and how users are interacting with them.
  • To improve your experience of our website – for example, to prevent you having to re-enter details when you have already done so, or by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
  • Measuring how cost-effective our advertising is – Cookies are used to help us see how many people who click our adverts go on to do something further and to help make advertising content more relevant to your interests.

The table below provides more information about the cookies and other tracking technologies we use and why.

Name of cookie

Owner

Purpose of the cookie

Duration

_ga, _gat

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ('Google'), to help us see how our website is being used. The data collected by Google Analytics is used to analyse how people use our website including the source of their visit. The data is aggregated to look at patterns of behaviour and no personally identifiable information is available from this source.

More info at: https://support.google.com/ana...

Between 10 mins and 2 years

CraftSessionID, Remembered

Content Management System cookie

These cookies are set by our content management system upon arrival to our site. They are not used by ScanmarQED for any specific purpose.

Some of these cookies are deleted when a user closes their browser, the others have a variable expiry date.

lidc

LinkedIn Session ID

Used for sharing articles in LinkedIn

1 day

lang

ads.linkedin.com

Remembers the user's selected language version of our website

Session specific

vuid

vimeo.com

We run some videos on our website and use Vimeo to host these. This cookie collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.

2 years

UserMatchHistory

ads.linkedin.com

We sometimes advertise on LinkedIn. This cookie matches ads on the LinkedIn ad platform so that we can validate the success of the advertising.

179 days

__tawkuuid

Tawk.com

Third party cookie that remembers you so that we can link chat conversations together to provide a better service.

Session

p1435, _ACTION, _utmc

Act-On Automation

Act-on is a marketing automation tool. We use it to control the distribution of whitepapers and newsletter emails.

Persistent

id _drt_

IDE

DoubleClick

DoubleClick is an advertising network by Google, that enables websites to serve automatic text, image, video, and rich media adverts that are targeted to site content and audience and also the users previous site visits.

60 days

Website cookie acceptance

By clicking the option to continue to browse our website when you visited the website you have consented to our use of cookies as updated from time to time. In particular, you consent to cookies being stored on your computer and/or mobile device (unless rejected or disabled by your browser).

Turning cookies off

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, most browsers let your turn off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. If you do not accept our use of cookies as set out above, please set your browser to reject cookies. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use our website. The option to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menu of your browser or mobile device.

Updating our Cookie Notice

We may update our use of cookies from time to time and consequently we may update this Cookies Notice. We therefore recommend that you check this Cookies Notice regularly.